Justia Labor & Employment Law Opinion Summaries
[…] “Someone might have been negligent, but we do not and likely never will know whether that was the case. The trial court did not err by concluding that the evidence before the court did not show all three conditions of the res ipsa loquitur presumption were satisfied.” View "Vebr v. Culp" on Justia Law

by
Petitioner filed suit claiming that she suffered a workplace injury to her psyche after she sustained injuries arising out of and in the course of her employment as a registered nurse. Petitioner retained a qualified medical expert at her own expense under Labor Code section 4064, subdivision (d). Section 4064, subidvision (d) provides: "All comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board except as provided in Section 4060, 4061, 4062, 4062.1, or 4062.2." In this case, the court concluded that the admission of the medical evaluation petitioner obtained is barred by section 4061, subdivision (i). Accordingly, the court affirmed the decision of the Board concluding that the report was not admissible.